Nutrition

Protein Calculator

How much protein you need each day, and per meal, for your weight, training and goal.

Enter your weight to see how much protein you need each day

How much protein do you need?

The official minimum, the RDA, is 0.8 g of protein per kg of body weight. That is enough to avoid deficiency in sedentary adults, but research on people who exercise, diet or are getting older points to more. The calculator above picks a range based on your goal and training so you get a target, not just a minimum.

Protein targets by goal

SituationGrams per kgGrams per lb
Sedentary adult0.8 to 1.00.36 to 0.45
Exercising regularly1.2 to 1.60.55 to 0.73
Losing fat or building muscle1.6 to 2.20.73 to 1.0
Age 65 and overat least 1.0 to 1.2at least 0.45 to 0.55

The 1.6 g/kg figure comes from a 2018 meta-analysis in the British Journal of Sports Medicine, which found that the muscle-building benefit of extra protein levelled off around that point. 2.2 g/kg is a generous upper end that covers most people. While dieting, higher intakes help hold on to muscle and keep hunger down.

Spread it across the day

Your body uses protein better when it arrives in several decent servings rather than one huge dinner. A practical target is 25 to 40 g per meal across three or four meals. The calculator splits your daily range by your number of meals so you know what to aim for at breakfast, which is where most people fall short.

What does 30 g of protein look like?

  • About 3.5 oz (100 g) of cooked chicken breast
  • A cup (250 g) of low-fat cottage cheese
  • Four large eggs plus a slice of cheese
  • A scoop of whey protein in milk
  • A Chipotle bowl with a single portion of chicken (32 g from the chicken alone)

Hitting your number

Protein is the macro most people undershoot, often by 30 g or more a day, and you only notice if you track it. Bento Bunny shows protein alongside calories for every meal you log from a photo or a sentence. For your full macro split, use the macro calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much protein do I need a day to lose weight?
While losing weight, aim for about 1.6 to 2.2 g of protein per kg of body weight (0.7 to 1 g per lb). For a 165 lb (75 kg) person that is about 120 to 165 g a day. The higher intake helps protect muscle and keeps you fuller in a calorie deficit.
How much protein do I need to build muscle?
Around 1.6 g per kg of body weight is enough for most people to maximise muscle growth, with up to 2.2 g/kg as a safe upper end. Strength training matters more than going higher than that.
Can you eat too much protein?
For healthy adults, intakes up to around 2.2 g/kg are well studied and considered safe. People with kidney disease should follow their doctor's advice, as they often need less.
How much protein can your body absorb in one meal?
Your body absorbs nearly all the protein you eat. The question is how much it uses for building muscle at once, and research suggests roughly 0.4 g per kg per meal across at least four meals works well. That is why the calculator shows a per-meal target.
Do older adults need more protein?
Yes. Experts recommend at least 1.0 to 1.2 g/kg for people over 65 because muscle responds less to protein with age. Tick the 65 or older box in the calculator to use that range.

Related Tools

Done calculating? Start tracking.

Bento Bunny uses AI to track your meals from a photo — calories, macros, and more. No manual logging required.